Allen & Gooch Blog
[…] Allen & Gooch Blog

Maritime Casualty

Admiralty Jurisdiction When Damage Occurs on Land

Admiralty Jurisdiction

My last post referenced the two-part test to determine if a claim falls under a federal court’s admiralty jurisdiction:  (1) did the incident occur on navigable waters? and (2) was the incident substantially related to a traditional maritime activity?

However, a claim can be an admiralty claim even if the damage/injury occurs on land. The Admiralty Extension Act (“AEA”), 46 U.S.C. § 30101, extends admiralty jurisdiction to “cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”  Courts break the AEA down into two parts:  the “location” and “connection” tests.

 

All Weather Construction

Recently, in All Weather Construction, LLC v. Semco, LLC, 2016 WL 3090210 (E.D. La.