In-State Adjuster or Claims Office Required
[…] In-State Adjuster or Claims Office Required
The appellate court found that LSA-R.S. 23:1161.1 read together with LSA-R.S. 22:337, which allows the Commissioner of Insurance to refuse, suspend, and revoke the certificate of authority of foreign insurers, supports the trial court’s holding that an out-of-state workers’ compensation insurer is required to retain an in-state adjuster or possess an in-state claims office. Specifically, LSA-R.S. 22:337 subsection (17) provides that an insurer can have their license revoked or suspended if it “[f]ails to maintain a claims office for processing workers’ compensation insurance claims in this state, as required by R.S. 23:1161.1, or to retain the services of Louisiana domiciled independent claims adjusters.”