In-State Adjuster or Claims Office Required
[…] Specifically, LSA-R.S. 22:337 subsection (17) provides that an insurer can have their license revoked or suspended if it “[f]ails to maintain a claims office for processing workers’ compensation insurance claims in this state, as required by R.S. 23:1161.1, or to retain the services of Louisiana domiciled independent claims adjusters.”
Previous attempts by claimants to force the use of in-state adjusters failed because LSA-R.S. 23:1161.1 requires insurers issuing policies for workers’ compensation to “…establish and maintain a claims office within the state or retain a licensed claims adjuster” (emphasis added).